Rakshit Financial ServicesInsurance broker · Udaipur

← Rakshit Financial Services · हिंदी में पढ़ें

IRDAI data · FY2024-25 · published by IRDAI on 3 February 2026

Claim Settlement Ratio of Insurance Companies in India, FY2024-25

In FY2024-25, the latest year IRDAI has published, Bandhan Life (formerly Aegon Life) settled the highest share of individual death claims among life insurers, 99.73%, and LIC of India settled 97.59% of 869,086 claims. Among standalone health insurers Care Health Insurance paid the highest share of the claims it decided, 96.85%; among general insurers it was New India Assurance, 98.44%. A high ratio is a signal, not a guarantee.

Every life, general and standalone health insurer in the regulator's tables, with the study period attached to every figure. We publish only numbers we can trace to IRDAI's own returns, and we show the arithmetic.

Written by Parul Bhargava · Founder and Principal Advisor, advising since 2004

Key takeaways

On this page: Life insurers · By amount · Health insurers · General insurers · How it is calculated · Questions

Claim settlement ratio of life insurance companies, FY2024-25

Individual death claims. Ratio = claims paid ÷ total claims (pending at the start of the year plus those intimated in it), by number of policies; the amount ratio is the same by benefit amount. Ranked on FY2024-25, by number.

#InsurerFY2024-25
by number
FY2024-25
by amount
FY2023-24FY2022-23Death claims
FY2024-25
1Bandhan Life (formerly Aegon Life)99.73%99.8%99.66%99.37%365
2Axis Max Life99.7%97.39%99.65%99.51%20,225
3HDFC Life99.68%97.96%99.5%99.39%19,729
4PNB MetLife99.57%99.3%99.2%99.06%5,639
5Canara HSBC Life99.43%99.08%99.23%99.01%2,787
6Tata AIA Life99.41%98.38%99.13%99.01%8,577
7ICICI Prudential99.31%98.06%99.17%95.28%12,405
8Bajaj Life (formerly Bajaj Allianz Life)99.29%93.04%99.23%99.04%14,094
9Edelweiss Life (formerly Edelweiss Tokio)99.29%98.34%99.23%99.2%560
10Bharti AXA Life99.18%98.41%99.01%99.1%2,085
11Pramerica Life99.18%97.87%99.06%98.8%728
12Aviva Life99.07%98.46%98.98%98.75%754
13Reliance Nippon Life98.93%92.04%98.74%98.58%8,376
14Star Union Dai-ichi Life98.84%96.93%98.29%96.07%2,413
15Aditya Birla Sun Life98.65%96.22%98.4%98.12%6,361
16Kotak Mahindra Life98.61%95.88%98.29%98.25%4,678
17Ageas Federal Life98.52%95.83%96.49%96.06%1,145
18SBI Life98.34%95.26%98.25%97.05%44,949
19Shriram Life98.31%81.71%98.09%97.4%4,852
20IndiaFirst Life98.22%95.98%98.04%97.04%3,706
21Generali Central Life (formerly Future Generali Life)98.08%96.25%96.08%95.04%938
22LIC of India97.59%96.08%98.15%98.52%869,086

Not ranked, with fewer than 100 individual death claims in FY2024-25 or none reported: Acko Life, Credit Access Life, Godigit Life, Sahara India Life.

Amount settlement ratio of life insurance companies, FY2024-25

The same death claims, measured by the money paid against the money claimed, and ranked on that instead.

#InsurerAmount settlement ratio
FY2024-25
By number
FY2024-25
Gap
1Bandhan Life (formerly Aegon Life)99.8%99.73%-0.07 pts
2PNB MetLife99.3%99.57%0.27 pts
3Canara HSBC Life99.08%99.43%0.35 pts
4Aviva Life98.46%99.07%0.61 pts
5Bharti AXA Life98.41%99.18%0.77 pts
6Tata AIA Life98.38%99.41%1.03 pts
7Edelweiss Life (formerly Edelweiss Tokio)98.34%99.29%0.95 pts
8ICICI Prudential98.06%99.31%1.25 pts
9HDFC Life97.96%99.68%1.72 pts
10Pramerica Life97.87%99.18%1.31 pts
11Axis Max Life97.39%99.7%2.31 pts
12Star Union Dai-ichi Life96.93%98.84%1.91 pts
13Generali Central Life (formerly Future Generali Life)96.25%98.08%1.83 pts
14Aditya Birla Sun Life96.22%98.65%2.43 pts
15LIC of India96.08%97.59%1.51 pts
16IndiaFirst Life95.98%98.22%2.24 pts
17Kotak Mahindra Life95.88%98.61%2.73 pts
18Ageas Federal Life95.83%98.52%2.69 pts
19SBI Life95.26%98.34%3.08 pts
20Bajaj Life (formerly Bajaj Allianz Life)93.04%99.29%6.25 pts
21Reliance Nippon Life92.04%98.93%6.89 pts
22Shriram Life81.71%98.31%16.60 pts

Gap = ratio by number minus ratio by amount. A wide gap means the claims an insurer did not pay were larger than its average claim.

Claim settlement ratio of health insurance companies, FY2024-25

Standalone health insurers. Claims paid ÷ claims decided (paid, repudiated, or closed without payment), by number of claims.

#InsurerClaims paid
of claims decided
RepudiatedClosed
without payment
Paid within
3 months
Claims decidedPaid, FY2023-24
1Care Health Insurance96.85%3.15%0%99.95%1,482,99292.81%
2Aditya Birla Health Insurance95.94%4.06%0%100%2,380,79695.64%
3ManipalCigna Health Insurance93.71%6.29%0%99.88%489,33788.64%
4Niva Bupa Health Insurance92.55%7.45%0%100%1,018,43592.02%
5Star Health and Allied Insurance86.42%13.58%0%99.81%2,339,83885.48%

Not ranked, with fewer than 100 claims decided in FY2024-25 or none reported: Galaxy Health Insurance, Narayana Health Insurance, Reliance Health Insurance.

Claim settlement ratio of general insurance companies, FY2024-25

Public and private general insurers, across every line they write: motor, health, property and the rest. Same measure as health. “Paid within 3 months” is IRDAI's own age analysis of the claims that were paid.

#InsurerClaims paid
of claims decided
RepudiatedClosed
without payment
Paid within
3 months
Claims decidedPaid, FY2023-24
1New India Assurance98.44%1.56%0%91.75%13,025,44998.53%
2HDFC ERGO General Insurance97.37%1.66%0.97%98.85%3,260,53197.94%
3IndusInd General (formerly Reliance General)96.03%2.24%1.73%99.32%4,300,52697.51%
4United India Insurance95.11%4.44%0.45%95.26%4,230,97491.87%
5Universal Sompo General Insurance94.33%1.82%3.85%94.42%1,772,78598.15%
6Bajaj General (formerly Bajaj Allianz)94.28%1.85%3.87%98.56%6,780,29595.13%
7Go Digit General94.27%3.08%2.65%96.91%971,31694.34%
8Oriental Insurance93.33%0.37%6.3%90.17%2,344,53794.13%
9Generali Central (formerly Future Generali India)93.25%3.3%3.45%96.86%730,82893.11%
10Acko General Insurance92.95%2%5.05%99.98%427,71592.43%
11Liberty General Insurance92.56%3.23%4.2%97.91%340,31491.74%
12SBI General Insurance92.14%1.47%6.39%97.51%1,603,08790.43%
13Royal Sundaram General Insurance90.25%5.53%4.22%95.82%371,92592.71%
14IFFCO Tokio General Insurance90.17%3.36%6.47%85.27%851,92292.27%
15National Insurance89.49%5.45%5.06%91.79%2,652,72390.2%
16Zuno General Insurance89.41%8%2.59%98.13%121,06890.68%
17Magma General Insurance89.36%4.38%6.26%97.04%303,70286.65%
18Shriram General Insurance87.5%4.31%8.19%89.32%216,16682.12%
19Cholamandalam MS General87.08%6.73%6.19%93.63%621,73487.44%
20ICICI Lombard General Insurance85.82%8.77%5.41%98.45%3,272,80986.58%
21Raheja QBE General Insurance85.53%3%11.46%94.21%30,68990.23%
22Zurich Kotak General (formerly Kotak Mahindra General)85.07%3.94%10.98%98.12%257,31185.89%
23Tata AIG General Insurance84.07%2.93%13%94.14%2,323,60584.21%
24Navi General Insurance80.34%19.03%0.63%96.86%9,39072.59%

Not ranked, with fewer than 100 claims decided in FY2024-25 or none reported: Bharti AXA General Insurance.

Specialist insurers are shown apart, because crop and export-credit claims are settled on different terms and would distort a comparison with motor, health and property: Kshema General Insurance (crop: 39.48% of 379,068 claims decided were paid); Agriculture Insurance Co. of India (crop: 49.42% of 22,847,222 claims decided were paid); ECGC (export credit: 48.41% of 973 claims decided were paid).

How the claim settlement ratio is calculated

For a life insurer IRDAI counts every individual death claim it had to deal with in the year: those pending at the start plus those intimated during it. The claim settlement ratio is the share of those it paid, counted by number of policies. The amount settlement ratio is the same calculation by the money involved, so a gap between the two means the claims left unpaid were larger than average.

As a worked example from the table above: LIC of India had 869,086 individual death claims to deal with in FY2024-25 and paid 848,141 of them, a ratio of 97.59%. By benefit amount it paid 96.08%.

General and health insurers report claims differently, so their figure here is the share of the claims they decided that were paid. A decided claim is one that was paid, repudiated, or closed without payment during the year; claims still open are left out. Both measures are computed from the counts IRDAI publishes, never from a rounded percentage, and both columns of working are in the tables.

What a claim settlement ratio actually measures

A claim settlement ratio is the share of claims an insurer settled out of those it dealt with in a stated period. It is the closest thing India has to an official record of whether an insurer pays.

The life and the general figures are not the same measure and cannot be compared with each other. A life insurer and a health insurer with the same headline number have not achieved the same thing, which is why they sit in separate tables.

Why the highest ratio is not automatically the best insurer

A ratio counts claims, not rupees, and not difficulty. An insurer settling a large volume of small, simple claims will show better than one carrying complex commercial risks where a single claim takes a year to adjust. Neither number tells you how the harder claim was handled. Watch the size of the base too: a ratio on a few hundred claims moves far more from year to year than one on hundreds of thousands.

It also says nothing about what was paid against what was asked. A claim settled for a fraction of the amount claimed counts as settled. This is why we read the ratio alongside the complaint data, which records how often policyholders disputed the outcome, and why we would rather place a risk with an insurer whose wording fits it than with whoever leads the table this year.

The ratio is a filter, not a decision. It is useful for ruling an insurer out and weak evidence for ruling one in.

Reading the study period

IRDAI publishes the Handbook once a year, on a lag. The 2024-25 edition, published on 3 February 2026, is the most recent, so its figures describe the year to 31 March 2025. Figures circulating online are frequently several years stale while being presented as current; every figure on this page carries the period it belongs to.

If you are comparing insurers from another source, check that all the numbers come from the same year and the same measure before drawing any conclusion from the gap between them.

What decides your claim, rather than the average

The ratio describes an insurer's population of claims. Yours is one claim, and it is settled on the policy wording, the facts of the loss, and how the file is documented and presented.

In our experience the three things that actually decide a commercial claim are whether the sum insured was adequate, whether the risk was disclosed accurately at proposal, and whether the notification and evidence arrived in the form the policy requires. An insurer at the top of these tables will still decline a claim on any of those, and one lower down will pay a well-documented claim on a wording that fits.

Frequently asked questions

What is an insurance claim settlement ratio?

It is the share of claims an insurer settled out of those it had to deal with in a year, published by IRDAI in its Handbook on Indian Insurance Statistics. It shows how reliably an insurer pays.

Which life insurer has the highest claim settlement ratio in India?

On IRDAI's figures for FY2024-25, Bandhan Life (formerly Aegon Life) settled the highest share of individual death claims, 99.73% of 365 claims. Among the largest life insurers by number of claims, LIC of India settled 97.59% of 869,086. Ratios move each year, so always check the study period.

What is the claim settlement ratio of LIC?

97.59% for FY2024-25, by number of policies: LIC of India settled 848,141 of the 869,086 individual death claims it had to deal with. By benefit amount the ratio was 96.08%.

Which health insurance company has the highest claim settlement ratio?

Among standalone health insurers in FY2024-25, Care Health Insurance paid the highest share of the claims it decided, 96.85%, with 3.15% repudiated. The full ranking, with each insurer's repudiations and claims closed without payment, is in the health table above.

Which general insurer has the highest claim settlement ratio?

New India Assurance paid the highest share of the claims it decided in FY2024-25, 98.44%. On speed, Acko General Insurance paid the largest share of its claims within three months of intimation, 99.98%.

How is claim settlement ratio calculated?

For life insurers: claims paid divided by total claims (pending at the start of the year plus those intimated during it), by number of policies. For general and health insurers on this page: claims paid divided by claims decided, which are those paid, repudiated or closed without payment. Both are computed from IRDAI's published counts.

Which life insurer has the highest amount settlement ratio?

On IRDAI's figures for FY2024-25, Bandhan Life (formerly Aegon Life), at 99.8% of the money claimed on individual death claims. The full ranking by amount is in the table above.

What is the amount settlement ratio?

The same calculation as the claim settlement ratio, counted by the money involved rather than by number of claims. When it is lower than the claim settlement ratio, the claims an insurer did not pay were larger than its average claim.

Does a high claim settlement ratio guarantee my claim is paid?

No. It is a useful signal about an insurer's track record, but an individual claim is settled on the policy wording, the facts of the loss and the documentation. Correct wording and disclosure matter more than the headline ratio.

What is a good claim settlement ratio?

There is no threshold that makes an insurer safe. Among established Indian life insurers the figures cluster closely enough that the gap between the top and the middle of the table is rarely the thing that decides a claim. Treat a markedly low ratio as a reason to look harder, not a high one as an assurance.

Where does IRDAI publish claim settlement ratios?

In the Handbook on Indian Insurance Statistics, published once a year. The 2024-25 edition, published on 3 February 2026, is the most recent, and every figure here comes from it.

Source and method. IRDAI Handbook on Indian Insurance Statistics 2024-25, published by IRDAI on 3 February 2026: Table 15: Individual Death Claims of Life Insurers - Insurer-wise, and Table 53: Status of Claims of General and Health Insurers. Every ratio on this page is computed from the counts in those tables. Figures relate to the entities as then constituted; current names are shown where the insurer has since been renamed. Download the rows: CSV.

A settlement ratio says whether an insurer pays. Whether it could still pay after a very bad year is a different question: insurer solvency ratios. How often policyholders end up arguing is a third: complaint rates by insurer. How much of its premium a health insurer pays out in claims: incurred claim ratios; and who writes the most of each line: market share by insurer. And if the insurer still says no: what the Ombudsman actually does, and what to do about a refused or short-settled claim. A ratio is a population; a dispute is a file, and claims decided in public shows how these end when somebody argues them. How we source and check figures: editorial standards. How the industry got here: the history of insurance in India.

Quoting these figures? Please credit them as “Rakshit Financial Services analysis of IRDAI data (claim settlement ratios)” with a link to rakshitinsurance.com/insurer-claim-settlement-ratio. Journalists: the figures behind each story, and who to call, are on our page for journalists.
Choosing between insurers for a specific risk? An IRDAI-registered advisor will compare wording, not just ratios, free: request a callback or WhatsApp +91 92514 56334.