Rakshit Financial ServicesInsurance broker · Udaipur

← Rakshit Financial Services

IRDAI data · FY2024-25 · published by IRDAI on 3 February 2026

Incurred Claim Ratio of Health Insurance Companies in India, FY2024-25

Across every health insurer in India, claims incurred were 87% of net earned premium in FY2024-25. Group health ran at 92%, retail policies at 78%. Among the ten largest health insurers by premium the ratio ranged from 62% (Niva Bupa Health Insurance) to 104% (Oriental Insurance).

Every insurer that writes health or personal accident business in India, from the regulator's own tables, with group and retail business apart and the two years before. Ordered by size, not by ratio, because the ratio is not a score.

Written by Parul Bhargava · Founder and Principal Advisor, advising since 2004

Key takeaways

On this page: Health insurers · Personal accident · What it measures · Questions

Incurred claims ratio of health insurance companies, FY2024-25

Health insurance excluding personal accident and travel. Ratio = net claims incurred ÷ net earned premium, both after reinsurance. Ordered by net earned premium, largest first, because a ratio is not a ranking: see below. Retail is family floater and individual policies together. A dash means less than ₹1 crore of premium in that segment, or claims incurred below zero because reserves from earlier years were released.

#InsurerNet earned premium
₹ crore
Incurred claims ratio
all health
Group
employer policies
Retail
family and individual
Government
schemes
All health,
FY2023‑24
All health,
FY2022‑23
1New India Assurance17,683101.3%105.1%89.7%96.0%106.7%104.0%
2Star Health & Allied Insurance14,65970.5%90.4%69.0%–66.8%65.3%
3Oriental Insurance7,740103.8%102.8%106.6%105.7%100.7%125.0%
4National Insurance6,91795.8%98.5%91.6%90.3%90.6%102.5%
5United India Insurance6,671100.1%106.0%98.6%89.9%109.7%89.2%
6ICICI Lombard General Insurance6,32285.5%89.3%68.3%–82.6%83.1%
7Care Health Insurance5,88565.1%55.3%70.3%–59.3%56.1%
8Niva Bupa Health Insurance4,79561.6%50.3%67.6%–59.4%54.6%
9Bajaj General (formerly Bajaj Allianz)3,84390.0%92.9%77.1%93.8%88.9%79.9%
10HDFC ERGO General Insurance3,56287.0%81.5%89.9%–85.6%85.4%
11Aditya Birla Health Insurance3,03076.0%79.3%64.9%–73.0%63.5%
12SBI General Insurance2,74094.2%90.5%112.0%–98.1%85.4%
13Tata AIG General Insurance2,28580.7%84.1%75.6%100.0%83.1%79.7%
14ManipalCigna Health Insurance1,64173.3%72.3%74.4%–64.4%65.6%
15Go Digit General1,44690.1%90.6%70.9%91.9%100.5%85.6%
16IndusInd General (formerly Reliance General)1,36597.1%96.4%82.2%120.2%98.4%95.8%
17Generali Central (formerly Future Generali India)1,25199.4%101.4%88.0%100.9%90.1%81.6%
18Magma General (formerly Magma HDI)81686.2%87.2%72.3%–88.5%74.7%
19IFFCO Tokio General Insurance76285.3%82.9%96.9%–109.0%112.9%
20Acko General Insurance75458.5%55.8%86.4%–59.4%88.5%
21Cholamandalam MS General75086.6%83.8%102.5%19.5%81.3%90.6%
22Royal Sundaram General Insurance63397.2%100.9%87.4%–95.0%85.8%
23Universal Sompo General Insurance62796.4%83.9%150.8%108.8%115.5%109.4%
24Zurich Kotak General (formerly Kotak Mahindra General)54555.2%51.5%77.0%–62.6%56.8%
25Liberty General Insurance43085.7%85.6%85.9%–77.3%74.3%
26Zuno General Insurance28796.1%96.7%79.1%–87.4%92.1%
27Navi General Insurance61106.1%25.3%120.7%–61.6%60.1%
28Raheja QBE General Insurance33112.4%116.1%79.8%–124.4%139.3%
All health insurers97,54587.0%92.4%77.9%95.3%88.1%88.9%

Listed, not compared, with less than ₹10 crore of net earned health premium in FY2024-25: Galaxy Health Insurance, Narayana Health Insurance, Shriram General Insurance.

Incurred claims ratio of personal accident insurance, FY2024-25

Personal accident cover, group and individual, same measure. Group is employer and association policies outside the government schemes.

#InsurerNet earned premium
₹ crore
Incurred claims ratio
all personal accident
Group
employer policies
IndividualAll PA,
FY2023‑24
All PA,
FY2022‑23
1Oriental Insurance1,59089.1%89.4%90.9%107.1%89.2%
2SBI General Insurance86644.9%46.2%–58.1%52.8%
3New India Assurance53678.3%76.7%32.6%79.6%97.9%
4National Insurance53199.4%132.2%166.9%93.5%100.0%
5ICICI Lombard General Insurance48953.5%53.7%32.7%53.3%40.8%
6United India Insurance33444.2%87.4%52.4%96.6%99.5%
7HDFC ERGO General Insurance29863.0%65.4%53.4%45.8%32.6%
8Cholamandalam MS General23723.0%23.1%17.9%22.8%21.0%
9Aditya Birla Health Insurance23015.9%16.5%14.4%9.1%18.1%
10IndusInd General (formerly Reliance General)20250.7%46.7%213.0%54.6%58.7%
11Bajaj General (formerly Bajaj Allianz)19252.2%55.9%45.3%48.7%36.8%
12Tata AIG General Insurance18266.4%72.5%48.2%72.7%98.8%
13Go Digit General17841.5%41.4%46.4%61.3%23.9%
14Care Health Insurance16425.3%24.5%28.9%23.7%19.3%
15Star Health & Allied Insurance15849.7%60.9%48.0%35.4%44.3%
16Generali Central (formerly Future Generali India)11654.2%62.3%28.7%44.1%67.6%
17IFFCO Tokio General Insurance11473.1%74.6%61.4%90.7%85.4%
18Niva Bupa Health Insurance9032.7%40.7%30.4%36.0%28.3%
19Royal Sundaram General Insurance5979.8%81.4%51.8%66.7%65.6%
20Zurich Kotak General (formerly Kotak Mahindra General)4823.0%22.7%–13.2%22.5%
21Shriram General Insurance4643.7%43.8%42.3%–63.6%
22Universal Sompo General Insurance28170.4%123.2%–54.3%22.2%
23ManipalCigna Health Insurance2741.3%39.2%48.0%33.6%17.0%
24Magma General (formerly Magma HDI)2158.8%58.6%–37.2%16.8%
25Liberty General Insurance2159.7%55.9%62.2%63.5%51.0%
26Zuno General Insurance1772.9%72.9%–55.1%48.7%
All insurers6,78563.6%65.4%50.4%66.9%60.8%

Listed, not compared, with less than ₹10 crore of net earned personal accident premium in FY2024-25: Acko General Insurance, Navi General Insurance, Raheja QBE General Insurance, Galaxy Health Insurance, Kshema General Insurance.

What the incurred claims ratio measures

It is the money side of claims. Net claims incurred are the claims an insurer paid in the year, plus the change in what it has set aside for claims reported or still to be reported, less what its reinsurers bear. Net earned premium is the premium for the part of each policy that ran during the year, less what was passed to reinsurers. Divide the first by the second and you have the share of premium that went on claims.

Every figure here is computed from those two rupee amounts in IRDAI's Table 62 and 63, never from the ratio column printed beside them, and the insurer rows add up to the totals IRDAI printed. The arithmetic is in the download.

Why a higher ratio is not simply better

A low ratio means a small share of premium came back as claims. It can mean careful underwriting, a young book of new policies that have not yet started claiming, or claims that are being paid slowly or not at all. A high ratio means the opposite share came back, and above 100% the insurer lost money on that book before paying a single salary.

Neither end tells you whether your claim will be paid. That is a question of the policy wording, the facts and the documents, and the claim settlement ratio and the complaint figures speak to it more directly. Read this ratio as a measure of how hard an insurer's book is being worked, not as a score.

What it means for an employer buying group health

Group health is where the ratio matters most to a buyer, because group policies are repriced at every renewal on claims. Across the market group business ran at 92% of premium in FY2024-25. An insurer whose own group book is above 100% is paying out more than it collects on that business, and a book in that position tends to be repriced.

Your own scheme is priced on your own claims first. What the insurer-level figure tells you is how much room it has: whether a renewal quote is likely to be held, and how a rate increase from an insurer under pressure on its whole book should be read. We put the two side by side when we place an employer's renewal.

Reading the government schemes column

Government-sponsored schemes, which include the Ayushman Bharat and state health schemes underwritten by insurers, are priced by tender rather than by an insurer's own rates, and they are concentrated in the public sector insurers. They pull an insurer's all-health figure up or down without saying anything about the policies an individual or an employer can buy, which is why they have their own column.

Reading the study period

IRDAI publishes the Handbook once a year, on a lag. The 2024-25 edition, published on 3 February 2026, is the most recent, so its figures describe the year to 31 March 2025. Ratios move from year to year, especially for smaller books, so the two years before are shown beside each insurer.

Frequently asked questions

What is the incurred claim ratio in health insurance?

It is net claims incurred divided by net earned premium for the year: the share of the premium an insurer earned that it spent on claims, after reinsurance. IRDAI publishes it for every insurer in its Handbook on Indian Insurance Statistics.

What was the incurred claim ratio of health insurers in FY2024-25?

87% across every health insurer, on IRDAI's figures. Group health ran at 92%, retail family and individual policies at 78%, and government-sponsored schemes at 95%.

What is a good incurred claim ratio?

There is no single right number. A very low ratio means little of the premium came back as claims; a ratio above 100% means the insurer paid more in claims than it earned in premium on that book. A ratio well inside that range, held steady over several years, says the book is priced and run sustainably.

What is the difference between incurred claim ratio and claim settlement ratio?

The claim settlement ratio counts claims: how many of those an insurer dealt with were paid. The incurred claim ratio weighs money: claims incurred against premium earned. An insurer can settle nearly every claim and still show a low incurred ratio if its premiums are high relative to its claims.

Which health insurer has the largest health insurance business?

By net earned health premium in FY2024-25, New India Assurance, with ₹17,683 crore and an incurred claims ratio of 101.3%.

What is the incurred claim ratio of Star Health?

70.5% for FY2024-25 on all health business, on IRDAI's figures: 90.4% on group policies and 69.0% on retail family and individual policies.

Why is the group health claim ratio higher than retail?

On IRDAI's FY2024-25 figures, group business ran at 92% against 78% for retail. Group policies are priced per employer and renewed on that employer's claims, commonly cover existing conditions from the first day, and are repriced on that employer's claims at each renewal, which tends to keep the margin thin. Among the ten largest health insurers, United India Insurance had the highest group ratio, 106.0%.

What is the incurred claim ratio for personal accident insurance?

64% across all insurers in FY2024-25, and 65% on group personal accident policies, on IRDAI's figures. The table above gives it for every insurer with at least 10 crore of personal accident premium.

Where does IRDAI publish incurred claim ratios?

In the Handbook on Indian Insurance Statistics, Tables 62 and 63 for health and personal accident, published once a year. The 2024-25 edition, published on 3 February 2026, is the most recent, and every figure here comes from it.

Source and method. IRDAI Handbook on Indian Insurance Statistics 2024-25, published by IRDAI on 3 February 2026: Table 62: Health Insurance (excluding Personal Accident and Travel) - Net Earned Premium, Incurred Claims and Incurred Claims Ratio, and Table 63: Personal Accident Insurance - Net Earned Premium, Net Claims Incurred and Incurred Claims Ratio. Every ratio on this page is computed from the rupee amounts in those tables. Figures relate to the entities as then constituted; current names are shown where IRDAI records a rename. Download the rows: CSV.

Whether an insurer pays a claim is a different measure: claim settlement ratios. Whether it could still pay after a very bad year: solvency ratios. How often policyholders end up arguing: complaint rates. Who writes the most of each kind of insurance: market share by insurer. For employers: group health insurance and group personal accident. How we source and check figures: editorial standards.

Quoting these figures? Please credit them as “Rakshit Financial Services analysis of IRDAI data (incurred claim ratios)” with a link to rakshitinsurance.com/insurer-incurred-claim-ratio. Journalists: the figures behind each story, and who to call, are on our page for journalists.
Renewing an employee health policy? An IRDAI-registered advisor will read your claims experience against the insurer's, free: request a callback or WhatsApp +91 92514 56334.