Rakshit Financial ServicesInsurance broker · Udaipur

← Rakshit Financial Services

IRDAI data · FY2024-25 · published by IRDAI on 3 February 2026

General Insurance Market Share in India by Insurer, FY2024-25

New India Assurance wrote the most general insurance in India in FY2024-25, 12.6% of the market. In fire insurance the largest insurer was New India Assurance, with 16.3% of fire premium; in marine it was New India Assurance, with 17.2%. The five largest fire insurers wrote 54.7% of all fire premium.

Every general and health insurer's premium in each line, from the regulator's own table, with ten years of the market behind it. The lines a business buys come first.

Written by Parul Bhargava · Founder and Principal Advisor, advising since 2004

Key takeaways

On this page: Fire · Marine · Motor · Health · All lines · Ten years · Questions

Gross direct premium written in India in FY2024-25, ₹ crore, as IRDAI printed it in Table 41. Market share is each insurer's premium as a share of all insurers' premium in that line; the change is against FY2023-24.

Largest fire insurance companies in India, FY2024-25

Fire includes loss of profits (business interruption).

#InsurerPremium
₹ crore
Market shareChange on FY2023‑24
1New India Assurance3,94416.3%−10.2%
2ICICI Lombard General Insurance3,14313.0%−6.7%
3Bajaj General (formerly Bajaj Allianz)2,49910.3%+4.4%
4Tata AIG General Insurance1,9037.9%−8.3%
5United India Insurance1,7757.3%−14.8%
6HDFC ERGO General Insurance1,7597.3%−2.1%
7SBI General Insurance1,5356.3%−15.5%
8Oriental Insurance1,5346.3%−1.5%
9National Insurance1,2215.0%+2.6%
10IndusInd General (formerly Reliance General)1,1144.6%+0.2%
11IFFCO Tokio General Insurance8753.6%−9.8%
12Cholamandalam MS General6622.7%−7.5%
13Generali Central (formerly Future Generali India)5822.4%+5.5%
14Go Digit General4842.0%−0.6%
15Magma General (formerly Magma HDI)3361.4%+7.4%
All insurers24,242100%−5.5%

7 more insurers wrote fire business in FY2024-25, together 3.6% of the market.

Largest marine insurance companies in India, FY2024-25

Marine cargo and hull together.

#InsurerPremium
₹ crore
Market shareChange on FY2023‑24
1New India Assurance94717.2%−3.8%
2ICICI Lombard General Insurance88216.0%+15.5%
3Tata AIG General Insurance74213.5%+9.7%
4Oriental Insurance5069.2%+7.4%
5United India Insurance4398.0%+2.8%
6Bajaj General (formerly Bajaj Allianz)3837.0%+27.8%
7IFFCO Tokio General Insurance3225.9%+5.5%
8National Insurance3225.8%+16.8%
9HDFC ERGO General Insurance1592.9%−14.5%
10Cholamandalam MS General1462.6%+11.2%
11IndusInd General (formerly Reliance General)1382.5%+0.1%
12Generali Central (formerly Future Generali India)1272.3%+11.5%
13SBI General Insurance971.8%+16.7%
14Universal Sompo General Insurance821.5%+40.4%
15Royal Sundaram General Insurance621.1%+15.1%
All insurers5,504100%+8.1%

7 more insurers wrote marine business in FY2024-25, together 2.7% of the market.

Largest motor insurance companies in India, FY2024-25

#InsurerPremium
₹ crore
Market shareChange on FY2023‑24
1ICICI Lombard General Insurance10,74010.8%+11.5%
2New India Assurance10,49310.6%+10.2%
3Tata AIG General Insurance9,0859.2%+22.2%
4United India Insurance8,1248.2%+15.3%
5Bajaj General (formerly Bajaj Allianz)6,3406.4%+8.4%
6Go Digit General5,8645.9%+7.2%
7Cholamandalam MS General5,4275.5%+9.3%
8National Insurance5,3425.4%+6.1%
9SBI General Insurance4,6694.7%+31.2%
10IndusInd General (formerly Reliance General)4,6584.7%+6.8%
11Oriental Insurance4,4854.5%+6.3%
12IFFCO Tokio General Insurance4,1704.2%−4.6%
13Shriram General Insurance3,4783.5%+25.2%
14HDFC ERGO General Insurance3,0643.1%−41.9%
15Royal Sundaram General Insurance2,4972.5%−2.9%
All insurers99,093100%+8.0%

10 more insurers wrote motor business in FY2024-25, together 10.8% of the market.

Largest health insurance companies in India, FY2024-25

Health includes personal accident and travel, as IRDAI groups them in this table. The claims these insurers incurred against that premium are on the incurred claim ratio page.

#InsurerPremium
₹ crore
Market shareChange on FY2023‑24
1New India Assurance19,75615.5%+4.7%
2Star Health & Allied Insurance16,71613.1%+9.6%
3Oriental Insurance9,9947.8%+11.1%
4National Insurance8,5906.7%+15.3%
5Care Health Insurance8,2976.5%+20.9%
6Bajaj General (formerly Bajaj Allianz)8,0436.3%+15.8%
7ICICI Lombard General Insurance7,6366.0%+7.3%
8United India Insurance7,5195.9%−8.8%
9Niva Bupa Health Insurance6,7625.3%+20.6%
10HDFC ERGO General Insurance6,1004.8%−6.7%
11Aditya Birla Health Insurance4,8223.8%+30.3%
12SBI General Insurance4,7313.7%+18.3%
13Tata AIG General Insurance3,5922.8%+14.6%
14IndusInd General (formerly Reliance General)2,2171.7%+7.9%
15Generali Central (formerly Future Generali India)1,8591.5%+14.2%
All insurers1,27,417100%+9.2%

16 more insurers wrote health, pa and travel business in FY2024-25, together 8.5% of the market.

General insurance market share by insurer, all lines, FY2024-25

Every line together, including crop, liability, engineering and credit insurance.

#InsurerPremium
₹ crore
Market shareChange on FY2023‑24
1New India Assurance38,62512.6%+4.4%
2ICICI Lombard General Insurance26,7738.7%+8.1%
3Bajaj General (formerly Bajaj Allianz)21,4177.0%+4.6%
4United India Insurance20,0726.5%+1.1%
5Oriental Insurance19,7896.4%+8.2%
6Tata AIG General Insurance17,7035.8%+17.3%
7National Insurance16,7675.5%+10.9%
8Star Health & Allied Insurance16,7165.4%+9.6%
9HDFC ERGO General Insurance15,8175.1%−14.8%
10SBI General Insurance13,8904.5%+10.6%
11IndusInd General (formerly Reliance General)12,5484.1%+7.4%
12Agriculture Insurance Company of India9,7423.2%−2.0%
13Go Digit General8,4722.8%+6.7%
14IFFCO Tokio General Insurance8,3122.7%−15.5%
15Care Health Insurance8,2972.7%+20.9%
16Cholamandalam MS General8,1242.6%+7.9%
17Niva Bupa Health Insurance6,7622.2%+20.6%
18Generali Central (formerly Future Generali India)5,4081.8%+10.1%
19Universal Sompo General Insurance5,0781.7%+9.9%
20Aditya Birla Health Insurance4,8221.6%+30.3%
21Royal Sundaram General Insurance3,7631.2%+3.5%
22Shriram General Insurance3,7531.2%+23.6%
23Magma General (formerly Magma HDI)3,3341.1%+9.5%
24Liberty General Insurance2,2460.7%+4.2%
25Acko General Insurance2,0650.7%+10.4%
26Zurich Kotak General (formerly Kotak Mahindra General)1,9150.6%+20.7%
27ManipalCigna Health Insurance1,7980.6%+6.3%
28ECGC1,3670.4%+7.5%
29Zuno General Insurance9920.3%+19.0%
30Kshema General Insurance7710.3%+35.7%
31Raheja QBE General Insurance3530.1%+19.4%
32Navi General Insurance1000.0%+41.2%
33Galaxy Health Insurance170.0%–
34Narayana Health Insurance20.0%–
All insurers3,07,611100%+6.2%

General insurance premium in India by line, FY2015-16 to FY2024-25

YearFireMarineMotorHealth, PA and travelLiability, engineering and otherAll lines
FY2024-2524,2425,50499,0931,27,41751,3553,07,611
FY2023-2425,6675,09191,7811,16,69450,4402,89,673
FY2022-2323,9365,05981,28097,66448,9562,56,894
FY2021-2221,5514,16870,43380,50244,0462,20,700
FY2020-2120,1133,48867,79263,75343,5691,98,715
FY2019-2015,7293,53268,95156,86543,8391,88,917
FY2018-1911,6683,23864,52250,83439,1871,69,448
FY2017-1810,7812,89559,24641,98135,7601,50,662
FY2016-179,5382,91750,25134,52730,8961,28,128
FY2015-168,7312,98442,30127,45714,90596,379

Gross direct premium written in India, ₹ crore, as IRDAI printed it. Health includes personal accident and travel; fire includes loss of profits.

What these figures are

Gross direct premium is the premium an insurer wrote on policies it issued in India in the year, before anything was passed to reinsurers. It measures how much business an insurer took on in each line. It is the figure IRDAI uses for market share, and the one this page ranks by.

The rows are IRDAI's, unaltered, and every column was checked to add up to the total IRDAI printed beneath it before this page was built. Where an insurer has been renamed and IRDAI records the change, the current name is shown.

Why the size of an insurer matters to a commercial buyer

For a large or unusual fire, marine or engineering risk, the insurers that write the most of that line are the ones with the underwriting teams, the reinsurance capacity and the surveyor panels to take it on without hesitation. A risk an insurer rarely sees is one it prices cautiously or declines.

Size is not the whole answer. When we place a commercial risk we approach the insurers that actually write that line in volume, then compare their wordings, not just the largest name.

Reading a falling fire market

Fire premium fell from ₹25,667 crore in FY2023-24 to ₹24,242 crore in FY2024-25. Premium is a rate applied to a sum insured, so a fall comes from lower rates, lower sums insured, or both, and this table cannot say which. Either way it is worth a buyer's attention at renewal: if rates have softened, correcting a sum insured that has fallen behind replacement cost costs less than it did.

Reading the study period

IRDAI publishes the Handbook once a year, on a lag. The 2024-25 edition, published on 3 February 2026, is the most recent, so its figures describe the year to 31 March 2025. The ten-year table at the end shows each line as IRDAI printed it in this edition.

Frequently asked questions

Which is the largest general insurance company in India?

By gross direct premium in FY2024-25, New India Assurance, with ₹38,625 crore and 12.6% of the market, on IRDAI's figures.

Which is the largest fire insurance company in India?

New India Assurance wrote the most fire insurance premium in FY2024-25, ₹3,944 crore, 16.3% of the market. The five largest fire insurers together wrote 54.7%.

Which is the largest marine insurance company in India?

New India Assurance, with ₹947 crore of marine premium in FY2024-25, 17.2% of the market, on IRDAI's figures.

Which insurer writes the most motor insurance in India?

ICICI Lombard General Insurance, with ₹10,740 crore of motor premium in FY2024-25, 10.8% of the market.

How big is the general insurance market in India?

Gross direct premium written in India was ₹3,07,611 crore in FY2024-25, up 6.2% on the year before. Health with personal accident and travel was ₹1,27,417 crore, motor ₹99,093 crore, fire ₹24,242 crore and marine ₹5,504 crore.

Is a bigger insurer a better insurer?

Not on its own. Size shows how much of a line an insurer writes, which matters for capacity and experience with large or unusual risks. Whether it pays claims, could survive a bad year and how often policyholders complain are separate measures, each on its own page here.

Where does this data come from?

IRDAI's Handbook on Indian Insurance Statistics, Table 41, which prints every general and health insurer's gross direct premium by line. The 2024-25 edition, published on 3 February 2026, is the most recent.

Source and method. IRDAI Handbook on Indian Insurance Statistics 2024-25, published by IRDAI on 3 February 2026: Table 41: Segment-wise Gross Direct Premium of General and Health Insurers (Within India). Market shares are computed against the line totals IRDAI printed. Download the rows: CSV.

Size is one measure. Whether an insurer pays: claim settlement ratios. Whether it could pay after a bad year: solvency ratios. How often its customers complain: complaint rates. How much of its health premium it pays out: incurred claim ratios. The cover itself: fire, marine and engineering.

Quoting these figures? Please credit them as “Rakshit Financial Services analysis of IRDAI data (market share by insurer)” with a link to rakshitinsurance.com/insurer-market-share. Journalists: the figures behind each story, and who to call, are on our page for journalists.
Placing a fire, marine or engineering risk? An IRDAI-registered advisor will take it to the insurers that write that line in volume, free: request a callback or WhatsApp +91 92514 56334.